The Electoral Commission informs candidates, voters and the general public that Wednesday 9th March 2016 has been appointed as polling date for elections for Chairpersons and Councillors for Sub County, Town and Municipal Division (LC III) Councils and residual Parliamentary Elections in constituencies where (Parliamentary) elections were suspended.
- Polling for Local Government Councils (LC III)
The elections for Chairperson and Councillors for the Sub-county/Town/Municipal Division (LC III) Councils will be held on Wednesday 9th March 2016.
Polling shall take place at all polling stations within all the Sub-counties, Town Councils and Municipal Divisions in Uganda, starting at 7:00am and closing at 4:00pm.
During these elections, voters will cast ballots for:
- Sub-county/Town/Municipal Division Chairpersons;
- Sub-county/Town/Municipal Division Directly-elected Councillors; and,
- Sub-county/Town/Municipal Division Women Councillors.
Candidates and voters are reminded that the ballot papers for use during elections for the Chairpersons of Sub-County/Town/Municipal Division will bear the following features:
- The first column will have the full names of each candidate, in alphabetical order;
- The second column will have a colour photograph of each candidate;
- The third column will have the name of the party and symbol, or independent candidates’ symbol;
- The fourth column will have space where the voter will tick or place a thumbprint as a mark of choice.
The ballot papers for councilors to the Sub-county/Town/Municipal Division will have the full names of the candidate, the symbol for the party or independent candidate and the name of party for party flag bearers but will not bear the photograph of the candidate.
- Polling for Residual Parliamentary and Local Government Councils Elections
The Electoral Commission has appointed Wednesday 9th March 2016, as the date for elections for Parliamentary and Local Government Councils in the constituencies/districts below, where the polling process was suspended on 18th and 24th February 2016:
No |
District |
Constituency |
Elective Position |
1. |
Dokolo |
Dokolo South |
Member of Parliament |
2. |
Kamwenge |
Kibale County |
Member of Parliament |
3. |
Kamwenge |
Kitagwenda County |
Member of Parliament |
4. |
Kisoro |
Bufumbira East County |
Member of Parliament |
5. |
Namutumba |
Busiki County |
Member of Parliament |
6. |
Sembabule |
Mawogola Cty South |
Member of Parliament |
7. |
Buyende |
Buyende District |
Woman Representative to Parliament |
8. |
Kween |
Kween District |
Woman Representative to Parliament |
9. |
Kyegegwa |
Kyegegwa District |
Woman Representative to Parliament |
10. |
Yumbe |
Yumbe District |
Woman Representative to Parliament |
11. |
Kyankwanzi |
Kyankwanzi District |
District Chairperson (LC V) |
Voting shall be by universal adult suffrage, and shall take place at all polling stations in the above districts/constituencies, starting at 7:00am and closing at 4:00pm.
Thereafter, counting of votes and declaration of results shall take place.
Political parties and independent candidates are encouraged to deploy a maximum of two agents at each polling station in the districts/constituencies.
Eng. Dr. Badru M. Kiggundu
Chairperson, Electoral Commission